We are aware of the trust that users place in us and it is our responsibility to protect the privacy of user information. As part of this responsibility, we make public what information we collect when someone uses our products and services, why we collect it and how we use it to improve user experience and security industry products.

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices of the services offered by the AndroTotal.org website ("AndroTotal").

Collection and use of submitted files, URLs and personal information

Information we collect to provide you with the services includes the following.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect from all our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new services, and to protect AndroTotal and our users.

When you contact AndroTotal, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services where you have agreed to this. We may also send you administrative messages.

AndroTotal processes personal information on servers in many countries around the world. We may process, transfer and/or store your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. When we do so AndroTotal will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we share

When you submit a file to AndroTotal for scanning, we may store it and share it with the anti-malware and security industry (normally the companies that participate in AndroTotal receive files containing virus samples that their engines do not detect and are catalogued as malware by at least one other engine). The samples can be analysed by automatic tools and security analysts to detect malicious code and to improve antivirus engines. Participating anti-malware and security companies will adhere to AndroTotal's Best Practices when using the samples.

Files, URLs, comments and any other content submitted to or shared within AndroTotal may also be included in premium private services offered by AndroTotal to the anti malware and ICT security industry, with the sole aim of improving research activities, expecting it to lead to an overall safer internet and greater end-user protection.

In addition, we may also share your information in the following circumstances:

We may share aggregated, anonymized information publicly and with our partners—like the anti-malware and security industry. For example, we may share information publicly to show statistical trends about the general use of our services.

You should not share files, URLs, comments or any other content with AndroTotal unless you have authority to share it.

Information security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your Rights

We will not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can change your mind over sharing your data at any time by contacting us at privacy@andrototal.org.

Application

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and members of the AndroTotal Community. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Enforcement

We will regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@andrototal.org.